Paradigm Generator
Logowww.mari-language.com:

Paradigm Generator

   ○ Nominal ● Verb ○ Postposition
Conjugation class: ○ Determine from input ● First ○ Second
Orthography: ○ Cyrillic ○ UPA ● IPA

Indicative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕamom βyrget͡ɕe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕatot βyrget͡ɕe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕeʃok/ogeʃ βyrget͡ɕe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnaona/ogəna βyrget͡ɕe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːdaoda/ogəda βyrget͡ɕe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːtogət βyrget͡ɕe

Indicative Simple Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕeəmʃəm βyrget͡ɕe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕeət͡ɕʃət͡ɕ βyrget͡ɕe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕejeəʃ βyrget͡ɕe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕənaəʃna βyrget͡ɕe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕədaəʃda βyrget͡ɕe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕeət͡ɕəʃt βyrget͡ɕe

Indicative Simple Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnamβyrget͡ɕəːn oməl
2SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnatβyrget͡ɕəːn otəl
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnβyrget͡ɕəːn ogəl
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnːaβyrget͡ɕəːn onal/ogənal
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːndaβyrget͡ɕəːn odal/ogədal
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnətβyrget͡ɕəːn ogətəl

Indicative Compound Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕam əʎeom βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕat əʎeot βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕeʃ əʎeok/ogeʃ βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːna əʎeona/ogəna βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːda əʎeoda/ogəda βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːt əʎeogət βyrget͡ɕe əʎe

Indicative Compound Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕam ulmaʃom βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
2SG:βyrget͡ɕat ulmaʃot βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
3SG:βyrget͡ɕeʃ ulmaʃok/ogeʃ βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːna ulmaʃona/ogəna βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːda ulmaʃoda/ogəda βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːt ulmaʃogət βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ

Indicative Compound Past III

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnam əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn oməl əʎe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnat əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn otəl əʎe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəːn əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn ogəl əʎe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnːa əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn onal/ogənal əʎe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnda əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn odal/ogədal əʎe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnət əʎeβyrget͡ɕəːn ogətəl əʎe

Indicative Compound Past IV

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnam ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn oməl ulmaʃ
2SG:βyrget͡ɕəːnat ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn otəl ulmaʃ
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəːn ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn ogəl ulmaʃ
1PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnːa ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn onal/ogənal ulmaʃ
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnda ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn odal/ogədal ulmaʃ
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəːnət ulmaʃβyrget͡ɕəːn ogətəl ulmaʃ

Imperative

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:βyrget͡ɕeit βyrget͡ɕe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəʒeənʒe βyrget͡ɕe
1PL:(βyrget͡ɕəːna)(ona/ogəna βyrget͡ɕe)
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəzaida βyrget͡ɕe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəʃtənəʃt βyrget͡ɕe

Desiderative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕənemənem βyrget͡ɕe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕənetənet βyrget͡ɕe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəneʒeəneʒ βyrget͡ɕe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕənenaənena βyrget͡ɕe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕənedaəneda βyrget͡ɕe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəneʃtəneʃt βyrget͡ɕe

Desiderative Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:βyrget͡ɕənem əʎeənem βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
2SG:βyrget͡ɕənena əʎeənet βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəneʒe əʎeəneʒ βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
1PL:βyrget͡ɕənena əʎeənena βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəneda əʎeəneda βyrget͡ɕe əʎe
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəneʃt əʎeəneʃt βyrget͡ɕe əʎe

Desiderative Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:βyrget͡ɕənet ulmaʃənet βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
3SG:βyrget͡ɕəneʒe ulmaʃəneʒ βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
1PL://
2PL:βyrget͡ɕəneda ulmaʃəneda βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ
3PL:βyrget͡ɕəneʃt ulmaʃəneʃt βyrget͡ɕe ulmaʃ

Non-finite forms

Infinitive:βyrget͡ɕaʃ
Necessitive infinitive:βyrget͡ɕəman
Active participle:βyrget͡ɕəʃe
Passive participle:βyrget͡ɕəme
Future-necessitive participle:βyrget͡ɕəʃaʃ
Negative participle:βyrget͡ɕədəme
Affirmative instructive gerund:βyrget͡ɕəːn
Negative gerund:βyrget͡ɕəde
Gerund of prior action:βyrget͡ɕəmek(e)
Gerund of future action:βyrget͡ɕəmeʃ(ke)
Gerund of simultaneous action:βyrget͡ɕəʃəla
Nominalization:βyrget͡ɕəmaʃ
Negative nominalization:βyrget͡ɕədəmaʃ


Logo of Department of Finno-Ugrian Studies Logo of Kone Foundation Logo of LMU
Last update: 11 September 2024
Accessibility statement (German)