Paradigm Generator
Logowww.mari-language.com:

Paradigm Generator

   ○ Nominal ● Verb ○ Postposition
Conjugation class: ○ Determine from input ○ First ● Second
Orthography: ○ Cyrillic ○ UPA ● IPA

Indicative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlemom ʃkenle
2SG:ʃkenletot ʃkenle
3SG:ʃkenlaok/ogeʃ ʃkenle
1PL:ʃkenlenaona/ogəna ʃkenle
2PL:ʃkenledaoda/ogəda ʃkenle
3PL:ʃkenlatogət ʃkenle

Indicative Simple Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenləʃəmʃəm ʃkenle
2SG:ʃkenləʃət͡ɕʃət͡ɕ ʃkenle
3SG:ʃkenləʃəʃ ʃkenle
1PL:ʃkenləʃnaəʃna ʃkenle
2PL:ʃkenləʃdaəʃda ʃkenle
3PL:ʃkenləʃtəʃt ʃkenle

Indicative Simple Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlenamʃkenlen oməl
2SG:ʃkenlenatʃkenlen otəl
3SG:ʃkenlenʃkenlen ogəl
1PL:ʃkenlenːaʃkenlen onal/ogənal
2PL:ʃkenlendaʃkenlen odal/ogədal
3PL:ʃkenlenətʃkenlen ogətəl

Indicative Compound Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlem əʎeom ʃkenle əʎe
2SG:ʃkenlet əʎeot ʃkenle əʎe
3SG:ʃkenla əʎeok/ogeʃ ʃkenle əʎe
1PL:ʃkenlena əʎeona/ogəna ʃkenle əʎe
2PL:ʃkenleda əʎeoda/ogəda ʃkenle əʎe
3PL:ʃkenlat əʎeogət ʃkenle əʎe

Indicative Compound Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlem ulmaʃom ʃkenle ulmaʃ
2SG:ʃkenlet ulmaʃot ʃkenle ulmaʃ
3SG:ʃkenla ulmaʃok/ogeʃ ʃkenle ulmaʃ
1PL:ʃkenlena ulmaʃona/ogəna ʃkenle ulmaʃ
2PL:ʃkenleda ulmaʃoda/ogəda ʃkenle ulmaʃ
3PL:ʃkenlat ulmaʃogət ʃkenle ulmaʃ

Indicative Compound Past III

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlenam əʎeʃkenlen oməl əʎe
2SG:ʃkenlenat əʎeʃkenlen otəl əʎe
3SG:ʃkenlen əʎeʃkenlen ogəl əʎe
1PL:ʃkenlenːa əʎeʃkenlen onal/ogənal əʎe
2PL:ʃkenlenda əʎeʃkenlen odal/ogədal əʎe
3PL:ʃkenlen əʎeʃkenlen ogətəl əʎe

Indicative Compound Past IV

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlenam ulmaʃʃkenlen oməl ulmaʃ
2SG:ʃkenlenat ulmaʃʃkenlen otəl ulmaʃ
3SG:ʃkenlen ulmaʃʃkenlen ogəl ulmaʃ
1PL:ʃkenlenːa ulmaʃʃkenlen onal/ogənal ulmaʃ
2PL:ʃkenlenda ulmaʃʃkenlen odal/ogədal ulmaʃ
3PL:ʃkenlen ulmaʃʃkenlen ogətəl ulmaʃ

Imperative

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:ʃkenleit ʃkenle
3SG:ʃkenləʒeənʒe ʃkenle
1PL:(ʃkenlena)(ona/ogəna ʃkenle)
2PL:ʃkenləzaida ʃkenle
3PL:ʃkenləʃtənəʃt ʃkenle

Desiderative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlənemənem ʃkenle
2SG:ʃkenlənetənet ʃkenle
3SG:ʃkenləneʒeəneʒ ʃkenle
1PL:ʃkenlənenaənena ʃkenle
2PL:ʃkenlənedaəneda ʃkenle
3PL:ʃkenləneʃtəneʃt ʃkenle

Desiderative Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:ʃkenlənem əʎeənem ʃkenle əʎe
2SG:ʃkenlənena əʎeənet ʃkenle əʎe
3SG:ʃkenləneʒe əʎeəneʒ ʃkenle əʎe
1PL:ʃkenlənena əʎeənena ʃkenle əʎe
2PL:ʃkenləneda əʎeəneda ʃkenle əʎe
3PL:ʃkenləneʃt əʎeəneʃt ʃkenle əʎe

Desiderative Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:ʃkenlənet ulmaʃənet ʃkenle ulmaʃ
3SG:ʃkenləneʒe ulmaʃəneʒ ʃkenle ulmaʃ
1PL://
2PL:ʃkenləneda ulmaʃəneda ʃkenle ulmaʃ
3PL:ʃkenləneʃt ulmaʃəneʃt ʃkenle ulmaʃ

Non-finite forms

Infinitive:ʃkenlaʃ
Necessitive infinitive:ʃkenləman
Active participle:ʃkenləʃe
Passive participle:ʃkenləme
Future-necessitive participle:ʃkenləʃaʃ
Negative participle:ʃkenlədəme
Affirmative instructive gerund:ʃkenlen
Negative gerund:ʃkenləde
Gerund of prior action:ʃkenləmek(e)
Gerund of future action:ʃkenləmeʃ(ke)
Gerund of simultaneous action:ʃkenləʃəla
Nominalization:ʃkenləmaʃ
Negative nominalization:ʃkenlədəmaʃ


Logo of Department of Finno-Ugrian Studies Logo of Kone Foundation Logo of LMU
Last update: 11 September 2024
Accessibility statement (German)